fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This document sets out how we collect, use, disclose, retain and manage your privacy information and how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

 

By using our services and by using and continuing to use our Website you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing your personal information in the way described in this Privacy Policy.

(a) We offer a range of services, including acting as a real estate agent for the buying and selling of properties and advertising properties.

(b) We collect personal information to enable us to provide our Services. This includes:

(i) processing enquiries;

(ii) facilitating the sale, purchase, advertising of properties and businesses;

(iii) recording persons inspecting a property;

(vii) for our internal business operations;

(viii) complying with our legal obligations;

(ix) advising clients of additional services or information which may be of interest;

(x) providing your contact details to our partners and contractors who provide us with services;

(xi) maintaining and updating our business infrastructure and systems;

(xii) statistical purposes;

(xiii) promoting and advertising our business, products and services;

(xv) insurance and governance purposes.

(c) If we do not collect the personal information or if any of the personal information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide the Services or those Services may be compromised.

 

The personal information we collect will depend on the Service or Services we provide to you. It may include:

(a) your name, residential or business address, contact phone numbers, email address;

(b) family details;

(c) the value of your property;

(d) insurance details;
(e) sensitive Information;

(f) copies of photo identification (e.g. driver’s licence, passport, student ID); or

(g) any other personal information relevant to the Service we are providing to you.

 

How We Collect Information

(a) We aim to collect personal information directly from you.

(b) We also collect personal information:

(i) from your representatives (e.g. solicitor, accountant or financial adviser);

(ii) through our Website and by other electronic communication channels;

(iii) when sent to us by email or other communication from third parties;

(iv) from publicly available sources of information including social media;

(vi) when we are required to do so by law;

(vii) from Strata or Bodies Corporate, Strata or Body Corporate Managers and On-Site Managers;

(ix) from our own records.

(c) If you supply personal information to us about another person, you represent and we accept it on the basis that you are authorised to do so and that the relevant person has consented to the disclosure to us.

(d) Each time you visit our Website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using, the address of the website you have come from and move to after your visit, the date and time of your visit and your server’s IP address. We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how our Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve the Website’s performance.

(e) A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our Website. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit the Website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Website. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen.

(f) Links on our Website may take you outside our network. These links are provided in good faith. However, we are not responsible for third party sites and accept no responsibility for the content, accuracy, security or function of third party sites.

 

Considerations

(a) While we do all we can to protect your privacy, including investing in specialist security software, no data transfer over the Internet is 100% secure.

(b) If you provide personal information to us electronically, there are ways you can help maintain the security of the information. These include:

(i) always close your browser when you have finished your user session;

(ii) do not provide personal information by using a public computer; and

(iii) never disclosing your user name and password to another person.

(c) You are responsible for all actions taken using your username, email or password. If at any time you believe your username or password have been compromised, change your password and contact us immediately.

 

Disclosing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances including:

(a) if you agree to the disclosure;

(b) when we use it for the purpose for which it was collected, e.g. as part of a sale process or in the provision of another Service;

(c) to employees, contractors, and service providers who assist us in operating our business and providing our Services;

(d) in circumstances where you would reasonably be expected to consent to information of that kind being passed to a third party;

(e) where disclosure is required or permitted by law;

(f) if disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to someone’s life or health; or

(g) where it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law, a law imposing a pecuniary penalty or for the protection of public revenue.

 

Marketing

(a) We do not use Sensitive Information for marketing purposes.

(b) If at any time you no longer wish to receive any additional marketing material from us or do not want your information disclosed for direct marketing purposes, contact our Privacy Officer and we will remove your details from our marketing database.

 

Updating Personal Information

(a) You may request access to your personal information or correct any inaccurate or out of date information contacting our Privacy Officer using the details below.

(b) You may request the source of any information we collect from a third party. We will provide this at no cost, unless under the Privacy Act or other law there is a reason for this information being withheld.

(c) If there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other law for us not to provide you with information, we will give you a written notice of refusal setting out the reasons for the refusal except to the extent it would be unreasonable to do so and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

(d) You should also contact us immediately if you believe:

(i) someone has gained access to your personal information;

(ii) we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or

(iii) you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

(a) This document sets out our current Privacy Policy.

(b) Our Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our Website or provide us with personal information.

(c) If you would like further information on our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact elyse@highlifesales.com.au

More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.